• <Intel.com에 대한 자세한 내용

NetEffect™ Server Cluster Adapter Product Family

NetEffectTM Ethernet Server Cluster Adapters

The 10Gb iWARP-enabled NetEffectTM Ethernet Server Cluster Adapters provide unequaled clustering performance for high performance computing (HPC) applications on standards-based Ethernet fabrics. The patented virtual pipeline architecture provides extreme low-latency characteristics even when faced with the workloads generated by today's high-core count servers. Offering full-function, 10-Gb Ethernet network interface controller (NIC) capabilities plus acceleration of networking, storage, and clustering protocols in an ultra-low-power package, the NetEffectTM Ethernet Server Cluster Adapters are setting new standards in application support, networking performance, power efficiency, and configuration simplicity.

Product Information  

NetEffectTM Ethernet Server Cluster Adapter product brief >
Product brief provides features, benefits, and specifications for the NetEffectTM Ethernet Server Cluster Adapter product family.

Product selector guide >

Compare products >

Drivers and software >

Technical documentation for controllers >

Technical documentation for adapters >

Product Features and Specifications

  NetEffect™ Ethernet Server Cluster Adapter  CX4  NetEffect™ Ethernet Server Cluster Adapter  DA  NetEffect™ Ethernet Server Cluster Adapter SFP+ SR 
Product code E10G81GT2CX4 E10G81G2P E10G81GF2SR
Ethernet controller NetEffect™ NE020  NetEffect™ NE020  NetEffect™ NE020 
Connector and cable  CX4 copper SFP+ direct attach copper Fiber optic 
Cable type 8 pair, 100 ohm
twin axial cabling up to 15 m
SFP+ direct attached
twin axial cabling up to 10 m
MMF 62.5/50 μm
up to 300 m
Slot type, maximum bus speed, and slot width PCI Express* 1.1
2.5 GHz/lane x 8 lane
PCI Express* 1.1
2.5 GHz/lane x 8 lane
PCI Express* 1.1
2.5 GHz/lane x 8 lane
Ports Single port Single port  Single port 
Supported slot height/s Low profile and full height Low profile and full height Low profile and full height
Intelligent offloads Yes Yes Yes
Intel® Virtualization Technology (Intel® VT) for Connectivity (Intel® VT-c)
N/A N/A N/A
Storage over Ethernet iSCSI, NFS iSCSI, NFS iSCSI, NFS
iWARP/RDMA  Yes Yes  Yes 
Product support page NetEffect™ Ethernet Server Cluster Adapters NetEffect™ Ethernet Server Cluster Adapters NetEffect™ Ethernet Server Cluster Adapters

추천 정보